Quick answer:

UC Santa Barbara's acceptance rate for fall 2026 is 44.0%. UCSB admitted 47,716 of 108,503 first-year applicants, according to preliminary University of California Office of the President (UCOP) data.

Numbers at a glance (2026 data):

Applicant group (fall 2026)

Applicants

Admits

Acceptance rate

All first-year applicants

108,503

47,716

44.0%

In-state (California residents)

73,187

25,289

34.6%

Out-of-state (U.S. non-residents)

16,290

10,403

63.9%

International

19,026

12,024

63.2%

In-state transfer

16,709

10,264

61.4%

Out-of-state transfer

346

99

28.6%

 

  • UCSB got less selective for the third year in a row, rising from 27.8% in 2023 to 44.0% in 2026.
  • Californians face the toughest odds: 34.6% in-state vs. 63.9% out-of-state for first-year applicants.
  • Transfers flip that gap: in-state transfers were admitted at 61.4%, more than twice the out-of-state transfer rate.
  • UCSB is the fifth most selective UC overall, after UC Berkeley, UCLA, UC San Diego, and UC Irvine.

Below, we break down UCSB's acceptance rate by residency (in-state, out-of-state, and international), transfer status, and major, and compare it with every other UC campus.

What's UC Santa Barbara's acceptance rate? (2023-2026)

UCSB's overall first-year acceptance rate is 44.0% for fall 2026, up from 38.2% in fall 2025. Applications dipped slightly to 108,503, while admits rose by more than 5,600.

 

UCSB Applications Received 

UCSB Students Admitted 

UCSB Acceptance Rate

2026

108,503

47,716

44.0%

2025

110,173

42,094

38%

2024

110,259

36,347

33%

2023

110,871

30,804

28%

Table 1: UC Santa Barbara overall acceptance rate by year, 2023–2026.  Source: UCOP Preliminary Fall 2026 Admissions Data.  


Triple your UC odds.

For more information on the timeline to apply to UC Santa Barbara, read our guide to UC application deadlines.

UCSB Acceptance Rate by Residency (Fall 2026)

California residents had the lowest first-year acceptance rate at UCSB in fall 2026: 34.6%. Out-of-state U.S. applicants were admitted at 63.9% and international applicants at 63.2%.

Residency

Applicants

Admits

Acceptance rate

Share of all admits

In-state (California)

73,187

25,289

34.6%

53.0%

Out-of-state (U.S.)

16,290

10,403

63.9%

21.8%

International

19,026

12,024

63.2%

25.2%

All non-residents combined

35,316

22,427

63.5%

47.0%

Total

108,503

47,716

44.0%

100%

Table 2: UC Santa Barbara acceptance rate by residency, 2026.  Source: UCOP Preliminary Fall 2026 Admissions Data.  

 

The gap is mostly about yield. Non-residents who are admitted enroll at much lower rates than Californians, so UCSB admits a higher volume of non-residents knowing that a substantial number of students will not enroll on campus. 

Why is this the case? Tuition rates are typically much higher for out-of-state students and exponentially higher for international students. This is true at every college, including UCSB. Some students cannot justify paying a high price to attend UCSB and may look at other, more affordable alternatives. 

What is UC Santa Barbara’s in-state acceptance rate?

UCSB's in-state acceptance rate is 34.6% for fall 2026, up from 32.1% in 2025. UCSB admitted 25,289 Californians, about 1,300 more than the year before, from a slightly smaller in-state pool.

As with the entire University of California (UC) system, California residents benefit from the largest number of available seats (thanks to mandated policies that protect California residents and their pathway to a UC campus). However, they also face the most competition, with the majority of applicants each year being domestic students.

 

UCSB In-State Applications Received

UCSB In-State Students Admitted

UCSB In-State Acceptance Rate

2026

73,187

25,289

34.6%

2025

74,659

23,972

32%

2024

75,552

24,445

32%

2023

74,930

21,029

28%

Table 3: UC Santa Barbara in-state acceptance rate by year, 2023–2026. Source: UCOP Preliminary Fall 2026 Admissions Data.  

 

What is UCSB's out-of-state acceptance rate?

UCSB's out-of-state acceptance rate is 63.9% for fall 2026: 10,403 admits from 16,290 U.S. applicants outside California. That is nearly 30 points higher than the in-state rate.

Despite a high acceptance rate, it’s still quite competitive for out-of-state students to gain admission to UCSB. This is due largely to the fact that the requirements for these students are much more stringent. There is a higher expectation for academics, more supplemental information required of students, and, in some cases, additional standardized tests that must be completed.

What is UCSB's international acceptance rate?

UCSB admitted 63.2% of international first-year applicants for fall 2026 (12,024 of 19,026). All non-residents combined were admitted at 63.5%.

What is UC Santa Barbara’s transfer acceptance rate?

UCSB admitted 61.4% of California-resident transfer applicants for fall 2026, compared with 28.6% of out-of-state U.S. transfer applicants. Californians have a clear edge as transfers, largely because UC prioritizes California Community College students.

Transfer applicant group (fall 2026)

Applicants

Admits

Acceptance rate

In-state (California)

16,709

10,264

61.4%

Out-of-state (U.S.)

346

99

28.6%

In-state + out-of-state combined

17,055

10,363

60.8%

Table 4: UC Santa Barbara transfer acceptance rate, 2026. Source: UCOP Preliminary Fall 2026 Admissions Data.  

 

Joel Ontiveros, former Assistant Director of Admission at UCLA and Collegewise Counselor, believes more families will consider the transfer route earlier.

"I think the transfer process to UC will become the standard process in the next 5 to 10 years. I'm talking to sophomore families who are already saying, 'We want these UC campuses, but if we don't get in, we're willing to go with the transfer process.' More and more families are realizing it's actually the more affordable option, the way the student becomes more independent, and knows exactly what they want for their academic major.”

UCSB is also one of the six UC campuses with a Transfer Admissions Guarantee (TAG) program. Meaning, California community college students who meet TAG requirements are guaranteed admission to UCSB in an eligible major.

“Some California students aren’t even aware of the TAG program until they finish high school, but I’ve been speaking with more juniors who are thinking strategically about their path to college. Many are already saying, ‘I’ll do two years at community college and then do the transfer admission guarantee to UC Santa Barbara.’ I think the UCs want that as well, especially with undergraduate numbers hitting all-time highs,” says Joel.

How does UCSB compare with other UC campuses?

UCSB is the fifth most selective UC campus overall (44.0%) and for California residents (34.6%).

The table below sorts campuses by overall fall 2026 acceptance rate.

UC campus

Overall

In-state

Out-of-state

International

In-state transfer

Out-of-state transfer

UC Berkeley

10.5%

12.4%

10.0%

5.4%

19.6%

5.4%

UCLA

10.8%

10.2%

14.9%

8.1%

21.9%

5.2%

UC San Diego

27.2%

24.1%

37.2%

27.4%

46.5%

21.3%

UC Irvine

30.3%

22.7%

49.5%

45.5%

35.8%

8.7%

UC Santa Barbara

44.0%

34.6%

63.9%

63.2%

61.4%

28.6%

UC Davis

45.8%

34.7%

71.0%

66.6%

58.1%

23.3%

UC Santa Cruz

82.3%

82.6%

87.2%

74.4%

68.3%

28.8%

UC Riverside

88.5%

88.7%

96.6%

82.3%

70.2%

49.0%

UC Merced

96.5%

99.1%

85.7%

80.0%

80.6%

35.8%

Table 5: 2026 UC admissions data (overall, in-state, out-of-state, and international first-year). Source: UCOP Preliminary Fall 2026 Admissions Data.  

 

Is UC Santa Barbara getting more selective?

No. UCSB has become less selective every year since 2023, with its overall acceptance rate rising from 27.8% to 44.0%. Applications have held near 110,000 over the past few cycles, even while admit numbers grew by more than half.
 

Change, fall 2025 → fall 2026

2025

2026

Change

Total applicants

110,173

108,503

−1,670

Total admits

42,094

47,716

+5,622

Overall acceptance rate

38.2%

44.0%

+5.8 pts

In-state acceptance rate

32.1%

34.6%

+2.5 pts

Non-resident acceptance rate

51.0%

63.5%

+12.5 pts

Table 6: 2026 UC Santa Barbara admissions data, 2025-2026. Source: UCOP Preliminary Fall 2026 Admissions Data.  

 

Most of the increase went to non-residents. Their rate more than doubled from 27.2% in 2023 to 63.5% in 2026, while the in-state rate rose from 28.1% to 34.6%.

Still, a higher acceptance rate doesn't make UCSB an easy admit for Californians. The campus is still considered one of the more selective public campuses in the United States. Another way to look at this year's acceptance rates and the campus's selectivity is that UCSB rejected about two in three in-state applicants for fall 2026. 


Who gets accepted to UC Santa Barbara?

With the UC application deadline fast approaching, many students are asking themselves: Who gets accepted to UC Santa Barbara? UC Santa Barbara, along with the entire UC system, evaluates students based on 13 key factors, including A-G course completion, location and residency, and personal insight question (PIQ) responses.

Since going test-free, the weight of academic performance has never been greater, with students being expected to go beyond the minimum grade point average (GPA) requirement. Not only is UC Santa Barbara considering how well a student performs academically, but it also considers the kinds of courses that the student has taken. Advanced Placement (AP) and International Baccalaureate (IB) courses and other academic opportunities offered to students are also considered by college admissions officers.

UC Santa Barbara also considers major selection and how well a student’s college application and high school performance speak to their interest and ability to study that particular major. This is particularly true for STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) students, as these majors tend to be the most competitive.

Triple your UC odds.

Frequently asked questions

What is UC Santa Barbara known for?

UC Santa Barbara is renowned as a leading public research institution, offering hands-on learning for students. It’s known for its commitment to STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) research, even ranking #1 for scientific impact in engineering and physical sciences. 

Where is UC Santa Barbara?

UC Santa Barbara is located in Santa Barbara, California, and offers students an oceanfront campus. 

How much is UC Santa Barbara tuition?

The cost to attend UC Santa Barbara ranges from $34,000 to $86,000, depending on a student’s residency. The average tuition for a California resident is $45,000, and $80,000 for non-California residents.

UC Santa Barbara does offer tuition and fee reductions for undergraduate students who meet specific criteria. Eligible students can see a 50% reduction in tuition.  

No matter if a student is considering UC Santa Barbara for undergraduate or graduate studies, the campus is an excellent choice for many students. However, acceptance at UC Santa Barbara will require students to think strategically about how they hope to present themselves, with great focus on PIQs, activities, and academics.

The ideal time to start building college application components? Grade 9 is the sweet spot! This will give students ample time to explore their interests, take academic prerequisites, and establish a major they’re excited about. With this long runway, admission to UC Santa Barbara may be in the cards.

Collegewise has proudly supported 3,500+ students through the University of California admissions process, offering end-to-end college application support, essay coaching, extracurricular mentoring, and deadline management. Our counselors include former UC admissions officers and experts who understand exactly what UC Irvine looks for. Schedule a free consultation today.

Emora Health Blog Design CTA